Privacy Policy

TIMITO, INC. PRIVACY POLICY

 

TIMITOO, INC. is a corporation registered with the State of Delaware. TIMITOO, INC. respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how TIMITOO, INC. collects and uses personal information collected from you, through (i) our publicly available websites, (ii) Timitoo products and other add-on applications and other related services (together the “Services”), (iii) third parties, and (iv) interactions you have with our employees or affiliates.

 

Websites

 

This Privacy Policy covers the information practices of our websites, including how TIMITOO, INC. collects, uses, shares and secures the personal information you provide.

Personal data is any data about an identified or identifiable natural person, or any information that in combination with other non-personal information can reasonably be used to identify a natural person.

 

TIMITOO, INC.’s and all its websites may contain links to other websites and applications over which TIMITOO, INC. does not have control. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by TIMITOO, INC. and we do not control the content or privacy policies or practices of such sites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is governed by the privacy policies of those third parties’ websites.

 

Complaints

 

TIMITOO, INC. complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland transferred to the United States pursuant to Privacy Shield. TIMITOO, INC. has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to such data. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and data subject rights under the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

 

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, TIMITOO, INC. commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information transferred to the United States pursuant to Privacy Shield. European Union and Swiss individuals with Privacy Shield inquiries or complaints should first contact TIMITOO, INC. at:

 

TIMITOO, INC.

Complaint Resolution Dept.

4620 St Charles Ct

Flower Mound, TX 75022

(972)998-5134

info@timitoo.com

 

TIMITOO, INC. has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. Contact details for the EU data protection authorities can be found at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm. Contact details for the Swiss FDPIC can be found at https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/task.html.

 

 

 

If your Privacy Shield complaint cannot be resolved through the above channels, under certain conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms. See Privacy Shield Annex 1 at https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.

 

In the context of an onward transfer, TIMITOO, INC. has responsibility for the processing of personal information it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf.  TIMITOO, INC. shall remain liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if its agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless TIMITOO, INC. proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

TIMITOO, INC. is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

 

Controller

 

The data controller of TIMITOO, INC., a Delaware corporation located at 4620 St. Charles Ct, Flower Mound, TX, 75022, USA. If you have any questions on this Policy or any of our data processing practices, please contact info@timitoo.com.

 

Personal Data We Collect

 

The type of information we collect from you depends upon the type of interactions you have with our websites and Services, including the context of your interactions with TIMITOO, INC., the choices you make (including privacy settings) as well as the Services you use.

You may choose to give us personal information directly in a variety of situations, such as if you request to receive information or a service from TIMITOO, INC., if you apply for a job via our job application portal, or if you do business with us as a supplier or partner.

 

We may also collect information relating to your use of our websites and our Services through the use of various technologies. For example, when you visit our websites, we may log certain information that your browser sends, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access time, and referring web site addresses. We may collect information about the pages you view within our websites and other actions you take while visiting us. In addition, some of our Services include technologies that allow us to collect certain information about product use.

We may also collect information that pertains to you indirectly through other sources, such as vendors. When we do so, we ask the vendors to confirm that the information was legally acquired and that we have the right to obtain it from them and use it.

 

How We Use Your Personal Data

 

We collect and use your data principally for the following purposes:

 

  • Provide you with the information you have requested;
  • Process, fulfill and follow up on transactions and requests for products, services, support, and information;
  • Customize the content, products and services that are offered to you;
  • Contact you with information about Timitoo, Inc. and its subsidiaries;
  • Communicate, interact and build our relationship with you for purposes such as marketing and product support;
  • Verify your authority to enter and use our Services;
  • Engage in market research and analysis;
  • Measure, analyze and improve our products and services, the effectiveness and user experience of our websites, and our advertising and marketing;
  • Comply with legal requirements;
  • Provide targeting advertising, including the use of re-targeting technology; and
  • Deter, detect, and prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities.

 

Why You Are Required To Provide Personal Data

 

In general, your provision of any personal data or granting of consent to a processing activity is entirely voluntary. However, there are certain circumstances in which TIMITOO, INC. cannot take action without processing certain personal data, for example to process your orders, or to assist you with use of our Services, or to provide access to a web offering or newsletter. In these cases, it will not be possible for TIMITOO, INC. to provide what you request without the relevant personal information. In some circumstances, TIMITOO, INC. may need to terminate your ability to use the Services without access to your personal data. TIMITOO, INC. intends to notify you of whether such communication or data sharing is deemed mandatory and the impact of not sharing.

 

Sharing Of Your Personal Data

 

TIMITOO, INC. is a global organization with business processes, management structures and technical systems that cross borders. As such, we may share data about you with other TIMITOO, INC. entities and transfer it to countries in the world where we do business in connection with the uses identified in this Privacy Policy. Our procedures are designed to provide a globally consistent level of protection for personal information by all TIMITOO, INC. entities.

 

In some cases we use suppliers located in various countries to collect, use, analyze, and otherwise process information on our behalf. We may also use subcontractors which provide services to us in connection with providing our Services to you. We put in place contractual safeguards for the protection of your personal data with such suppliers, including obligations for processing in line with applicable legal requirements.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to other business partners. Unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, we will only do so with your consent. We do not in any event sell or lease any of your personal information.

 

Where you post information to our wikis, forums, blogs, message boards, chat rooms, websites or other social networking environments, your information will be shared with audiences within those platforms.

 

We may share your personal data based on a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person. We may use your personal data as evidence in litigation in which we are involved, to protect the rights or safety of any person or entity, to respond to a judicial process or valid government inquiry or as otherwise required by law.

 

Where We Process Your Personal Data

If you choose to provide us with information, including personal data, you understand that we are storing this and/or transferring it to TIMITOO, INC.’s locations and systems in the United States or to the locations and systems of TIMITOO, INC.’s affiliates or service providers around the world. TIMITOO, INC. complies with applicable law when transferring your personal information outside of the country there the information is collected. For data originating from a European Union member state, TIMITOO, INC. uses a variety of data transfer mechanisms (including standard contractual clauses) for this purpose.

 

How Long We Retain Your Personal Data

 

The duration of processing of your personal data depends on the legal basis for the processing.

TIMITOO, INC.’s policy is to retain personal data no longer than (a) is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the personal data is processed, (b) if processing is based on consent, until you withdraw your consent, or (c) if processing is based on a legitimate interest of TIMITOO, INC., until you object to such processing.

 

However, we will store personal data for a longer period where (a) we are required by law to retain your personal data or (b) your personal data is required for TIMITOO, INC. to assert or defend against legal claims. In this event, we will retain your personal data until the end of the relevant retention period or until the claims in question have been settled. If you require more details with respect to the retention periods, please contact info@timitoo.com.

 

Your Rights As A Data Subject

 

You can contact us directly (as set forth herein) to update your personal data.

 

Access, correction, deletion of personal data: You can request at any time the personal data TIMITOO, INC. holds about you and the correction or deletion of such personal data. TIMITOO, INC. can only delete your personal data if there is no statutory obligation or prevailing right of TIMITOO, INC. to retain it. In addition, if you request deletion of your personal data you will not be able to continue to use any TIMITOO, INC. Services that require the use of your personal data.

 

Request personal data in a portable format: If TIMITOO, INC. uses your personal data based on your consent or to perform a contract with you, you may further request from TIMITOO, INC. a copy of the personal data in a portable format that you have provided to TIMITOO, INC. and where processing is carried out by automated means.

 

Restriction of processing and right to object: You can also request that TIMITOO, INC. restrict (without deleting) further processing of your personal data: (i) if you state that your personal data is incorrect, for as long as we need to verify the accuracy of the personal data, (ii) if there is no legal basis for TIMITOO, INC. to process your personal data and you demand that TIMITOO, INC. restricts your personal data from further processing instead of deleting it, (iii) if TIMITOO, INC. no longer needs your personal data but you as data subject claim that you require TIMITOO, INC. to retain such data in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or (iv)

where TIMITOO, INC. processes your personal data on the basis of its legitimate interest as further detailed in Section II and you object to the processing of your personal data for as long as it is required to review whether TIMITOO, INC. has a prevailing interest or legal obligation to process your personal data.

 

Right To Lodge A Complaint

 

If you believe that TIMITOO, INC. is not processing your personal data in accordance with the requirements set out herein or applicable data protection laws, you can at any time lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. For more information, please see the Complaint section above.

 

Details on Processing and Legal Basis for Processing:

Where TIMITOO, INC. uses your personal data based on law

 

TIMITOO, INC. is permitted to process your personal data under applicable data protection law as follows:

 

Providing the requested information or services. If you request information on our Services, order our Services or become our business partner, we typically ask you to provide your personal contact information such as name, business email address, business telephone number, company name and address, job title, role and, if payment is to be made to TIMITOO, INC., financial and billing information, such as billing name and address, tax identification number, credit card information, bank details or other payment information. We use the personal data only to process your order or to provide the requested Service. Specifically, this includes: taking the necessary steps prior to entering into a contract, confirming your opening of an account, responding to your inquiries, processing or providing customer feedback and support, providing you with billing or shipping information, sending you (i) notice of payments, (ii) information about changes to our Services, (iii) other related notices and (iv) disclosures as required by law.

 

Ensuring compliance. TIMITOO, INC. and its Services are subject to the export laws of various countries including, without limitation, those of the European Union and its member states, and of the United States of America. You acknowledge that, pursuant to the applicable export laws, trade sanctions, and embargoes issued by these countries, TIMITOO, INC. is required to take measures to prevent entities, organizations, and parties listed on government-issued sanctioned-party lists from accessing certain products, technologies, and services through TIMITOO, INC.’s websites or other delivery channels controlled by TIMITOO, INC.. TIMITOO, INC.’s compliance may include (i) automated checks of any user registration data as set out herein and other information a user provides about his or her identity against applicable sanctioned-party lists; (ii) regular repetition of such checks whenever a sanctioned-party list is updated or when a user updates his or her information; (iii) blocking of access to TIMITOO, INC.’s Services in case of a potential match; and (iv) contacting a user to confirm his or her identity in case of a potential match.

General Business Relationship Communications. TIMITOO, INC. communicates on a regular basis by email with users of our Services. For resolving partner, customer or user complaints or enquire into suspicious transactions we may also communicate by phone.

Generally, users cannot opt out of these communications, which are not marketing-related but required for the relevant business relationship. With regard to marketing-related communication by phone or e-mail, TIMITOO, INC. will (i) if legally required, only provide you with such communications after you have opted in, and (ii) provide you the opportunity to opt out if you do not want to receive further marketing-related types of communication from us.

 

Where TIMITOO, INC. Uses Your Personal Data Based On

TIMITOO, INC.’s Legitimate Interest

 

In addition to the use cases under applicable law, the use cases below constitute a legitimate interest of TIMITOO, INC. to process or use your personal data. If you do not agree with this approach, you may object to TIMITOO, INC.’s processing or use of your personal data as set out below under the ‘right to object” heading.

 

Questionnaires and surveys. TIMITOO, INC. may invite you to participate in questionnaires and surveys. These questionnaires and surveys are generally designed in a way that they can be answered without any personal data. If you nonetheless enter personal data in a questionnaire or survey, TIMITOO, INC. may use such personal data to improve its Services.

 

Usage Data. In the course of providing our Services to you, we may collect, use, process and store usage data such as number of sessions, users, number of sessions, number of users, page views, number of page views per sessions, average session duration, bounce rate, percentage of new sessions, language of user, country, city, new versus returning users, browser type, operating system, internet service provider, IP address, screen resolution size, Service used, Service version number and mobile device brand. The usage data is collected and processed in order to create and compile anonymized, aggregated datasets and/or statistics about the Services for the following purposes: (a) to maintain and improve the performance and integrity of our Services, (b) to understand which Services are most commonly deployed and preferred by customers and how customers interact with our Services, (c) to identify the types of Services that may require additional maintenance or support, and (d) to comply with regulatory, legislative and/or contractual requirements. Please note that such aggregated datasets and statistics will not enable you or any living individual to be identified.

 

Product and company news/request feedback. If we have an existing business with you, TIMITOO, INC. may inform you about our products or services (including webinars, seminars or events) which are similar or relate to such products and services you have already purchased or used from TIMITOO, INC. Furthermore, where you have attended a webinar, seminar or event of TIMITOO, INC. or purchased products or services from TIMITOO, INC., TIMITOO, INC. may contact you for feedback regarding the improvement of the relevant webinar, seminar, event, product or service.

 

Personal data transferred in an acquisition. If we are acquired by or merged with another entity, if all or part of our assets are acquired, or in response to a bankruptcy proceeding, we may

transfer your information to the acquiring entity for purposes that are similar to those for which it was originally acquired.

 

Data received from TIMITOO, INC. entities. Our global entities may enter business contact details of prospects (such as name, company, title, company address, e-mail and phone number) which have expressed an interest in receiving information about TIMITOO, INC.

 

Data received from third parties. Our business partners may register leads with us in which they provide business contact details of prospects (such as name, company, title, company address, e-mail and phone number) which have expressed an interest in receiving information about TIMITOO, INC. and our Services. We may also use such personal data to assist our business partners in responding to your request.

 

We also may receive personal data from third parties such as marketing or advertising companies organizers of events that provide us with such information as a part of their relationship with us. Such data could include contact details (such as name, company, title, company address, e-mail and phone number) and we use that information for evaluating a potential business relationship with you or for combining the information with personal data that we may have already collected about you.

 

Entities Covered Under This Privacy Policy:

 

All entities of the TIMITOO, INC. Corporation adhere to this Privacy Policy. Especially the following entitities:

 

Timitoo Systems

Timitoo Tank Monitoring Solutions

 

Changes to Privacy Policy:

 

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy from time to time and in our sole discretion. Our policy is to alert you that changes have been made by indicating on the Privacy Policy the date it was last updated.

 

June 2018